Stylus

₱39,200

The 2021 Stylus features aggressive, low slung geometry built around our most robust chromoly tubeset. 

It really is a do everything trail bike that’s incredibly versatile and ready for anything from all day trail riding to big burly lines.  It’s built to climb, descend, jump and do it with authority. It features our 12mm through-axle dropout system with 148mm Boost hub spacing, our unique yokel chainstay layout offering ample tire clearance for up to 27.5x2.6 and 26x3.0.  With a short seattube it has plenty of standover clearance and room to drop the saddle when you need to get it right out of the way.  

Built around a 160mm fork with a slack front end, the Stylus is the choice for riders who tend to favour rough terrain and need a bike that will stand up to plenty of abuse and last through the apocalypse.

  • Looking for something lighter? Check out the Wideangle.
  • Rather Canadian made? Take a look at the Samurai.

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded, ISCG Mounts
Wheel Size // 27.5" or 26+
Recommended Fork Travel // 160mm (±10mm)
Weight // 7.27lbs / 3.3kg (M/L)

Click here to view the frame user guide.

PARTS G3 GOOD BUILD G2 BETTER BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Red Lyrik Select 160mm Boost 110x15mm Rock Shox Lyrik Select + 160mm Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM NX SRAM GX
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS 180mm 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM NX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM NX Eagle 10-50t SRAM X Eagle 10-50t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 27.5" Ally Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 26+) Chromag 27.5" Ally Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 26+)
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite Rock Shox Reverb 
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Format Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle
PEDALS - -
PRICE $3650 CAD
$3121 USD*
$4650 CAD
$3976 USD*
FRAME ONLY $980 CAD
$838 USD*


Build options are subject to availability. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Stylus Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability. 

Stylus Dropout

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Customer Reviews

Based on 9 reviews Write a review

Buy it with

Stylus Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack597597597597606
Reach418443465488513
Effective Top Tube566592614636664
Head Tube95959595115
Wheel base11561182120412271257
BB Drop3030303030
BB Height319319319319319
Stand Over639688728762799
chain stay419419419419419
Seat Tube330380422457495
Max Post Insertion*150200242277315
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size27.5"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Stylus Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.